Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Bydlęce wagony]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (416)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Markiewicz Józef 1911?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Rożanka (now in Belarus), train station Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Romanowski Jerzy 1922?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.20-1942.02.02

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Zylberberg Chaim Wolf 20.07.1899, Radom

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1942.08.18

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Wałowa Street Siedlce Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Dziem Weronika 18.11.1925, Podhajce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rudniki (now in Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast), train station Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dziekońska Stefania 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Borówka (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Kostopil Region) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kostopol (now in Ukraine), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hulisz Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1939.10

Location

Radoszyn (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), train station Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kiersz Ludwik

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09-1941.08

Location

the Urals (Russia) Białystok

en
Witness

Malinowski Józef 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.21

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Janowa Dolina (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janowa Dolina (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (now in Lithuania) Turmont (Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.27

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street

Witness

Burczak Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.06

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw Toruń, Fort VII

Witness

Andronowski Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.06

Location

Kobryń (Belarus) Peredovik (Jambyl, Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)

Witness

Szczepaniak Stanisław 1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

Szarga Władysław 1922

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Bartoszówka (Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Biała-Czortkowska (Ukraine), train station Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Ustʹ-Kokol (Russia, Perm Krai) Solikamsk (Russia, Perm Krai), train station