Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = The Volksdeutsche\/The Volksliste ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (192)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district) Giżycko Gostynin

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Wolf Stefan Čakovec (Croatia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.05.15

Location

KL Plaszow Wieliczka Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Dudwak Lidia

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kuropatwa Eugeniusz 28.05.1923

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.13-1943.11.13

Location

Parchocin Busko-Zdrój Nowy Korczyn Brzostków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pawłów (Busko-Zdrój district)

en
Witness

Borowicz Ignacy 24.01.1905

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.01-1942.12

Location

Nowy Korczyn

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.15-1944.08.26

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gundelsdorf (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Wencka Halina 15.11.1918, Koluszki

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1944.04-1944.10

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Deja Jan 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944.06.18

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.29-1945.01.18

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Mikinka Józef 1901?, Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Pleszczyńska Eugenia 1901?, Zaosie

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Nowakowska Jadwiga 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.06.19

Location

Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Wasiak Stefania 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.06.19

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Next