Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The \"Kalmyks\"\/ The \"Cossacs\"\/ The \"Russians\"\/ The \"Ukrainians\"

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (456)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wojtyś Seweryn 1909?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06-1944.09

Location

Busko-Zdrój Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Grygiel Konstanty 1899?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.04-1943.10

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Gostków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Jastrzębia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Chrzanowski Stanisław 1926?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.09.07-1944.04.01

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kuszewski Józef 1899?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

Witness

Cyrańska Maria 12.10.1932, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

03.07.1944-06.08.1944

Location

Warsaw, St. John Climacus' Orthodox Church, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 15 Warsaw, Pustola Street Jelonki (Warsaw) Podkowa Leśna Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ożarów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Chamczyk Stanisław 1873?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.16-1945. 02

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Kornica Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground

en
Witness

Kosierkiewicz Antonia 1900?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.11.09-1944.11.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Brody (Końskie district) Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street)

en
Witness

Czechowicz Stanisław 1883?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.09-1943.05.09

Location

Łuby Sobieńskie (Białaczów commune)

en
Witness

Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09-1945.03

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Częstochowa Radom KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Piotrowska Alicja 04.10.1901, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Grójecka Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

en
Witness

Puzichowska Walentyna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.17-1943.08.02

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Piekart Halina

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942.08

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pińsk (now in Belarus) Siedlce

en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

Witness

Walasek Tomasz 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.04.29

Location

Busko-Zdrój Szczytniki (Stopnica commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Pruski Władysław 1907?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10-1944.10

Location

Bosowice Vienna (Austria) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Gąsiorek Jan 1905?, Kazimierz Dolny

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.08-1944.11

Location

Kielce Chełm, POW camp "Stalag 319", Rampa Brzeska Street Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Bukówka (Kielce)

Witness

Lesisz Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Next