Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Veterans of the Polish\-Soviet War of 1920

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (42)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Malawer Bronisława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wodzisław Śląski KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

Paszkiewicz Józef 1910

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pławski Julian 1892, Długi Las (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.01

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Jawór (now in Belarus) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kagan (Uzbekistan) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Romanczuk Franciszek Ksawery 25.11.1911 Łomża

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.03-1943

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Borysław (Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stróżek Henryk 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.29-1942

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pleśniak Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.07.30

Location

Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine) Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine), train station Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

en
Witness

Sitko Piotr 1895

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09 -1942.03.29

Location

Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dzisna (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Popławski Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.11

Location

Cheremushki (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Balakhtinsky District) Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Pimiya (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szutowicz Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.12-1942.03

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.21

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.11.14 - 1941.09.12

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wołyński Jan 1916?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)