Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Holendrzy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (66)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.18-1945.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.06.07-1944

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.02.29-1945

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

Witness

Gryta Marcin

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942–1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamienskoje (Dnieprodzierżyńsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.18-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922,Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11.19-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Gross-Rosen Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jastrzębie Zdrój KL Auschwitz I Dąbrowa Górnicza, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Żytnia Street 8

Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.16-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)

Witness

Tencer Ester 01.04.1909, Ryglice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

Tencer Ester; 1909?

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12-1945.04.14

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)

en
Witness

Zycher 1906?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06 -1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V