Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Wrocław]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Przestalska Helena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wrocław

en
Witness

Leja Ignacy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.12-1951

Location

Wrocław Majdan Łukawiecki

Witness

Zastawny Jadwiga

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Firlej (Lubartów district) Wrocław Janów Podlaski Urzędów

en
Witness

Kotowska Łucja 1929?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1985

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Wrocław Bytom

en
Witness

Podgórski Jan 17.12.1901, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.15

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I Wrocław Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Wojnicz Bronisława

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Kozowa (now in Ukraine) Kozowa (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Psie Pole (Wrocław)

Witness

Zaborska Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942-1944

Location

Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Sienna Street Wrocław

Witness

Makowiecka-Serafin Rozalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942-1944.07.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Strudziński Andrzej 30.11.1903

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1939.09.01-1945.10.11

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Wilcza Street KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 30 Oleśnica (dolnośląskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Berlin (Germany) Wrocław Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Śródmieście KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Onyszkiewicz Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1950

Location

Kraków, Floriańska Street 22 Jelenia Góra Kraków, Królowej Jadwigi Street 44 Wrocław Wola Justowska (Kraków) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Białystok Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Ćwiek Antoni 1900?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.05.02

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Poznań Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Bochnia, train station Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Wrocław Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice

en
Witness

Kucharski Edward Marian 18.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Wrocław Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8

Witness

Krzywda-Pogorzelski Jan Wiktor 8.03.1904, Iłża

Topic

Date

1942.07.13-1945.07.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wrocław

Witness

Terlecki Kazimierz

Topic

Date

1941-1943.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim KL Buchenwald (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Gliwice, Detention center, Klosterstraße (Siemińskiego Street 10) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Wrocław, Detention center, Freiburger Straße (Świebodzka Street 1) Bytom, Detention center, Wrocławska Street 4 Głogówek, Oppersdorff Castle, Schloßstraße (Zamkowa Street 23) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau