Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (9)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04.20-1945.05.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów Skalbmierz

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberg (Germany)

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.30-1944.07.22

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Bydgoszcz Łódź KL Melk (Austria) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią