Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.01.01 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3738)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

-

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Tarnów Ghetto

Date

-

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, ghetto Lwów (now in Ukraine) Pustków, forced labor camp

Witness

-

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Tarnów Ghetto

Date

-

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18

Witness

Wasilewski Dymitr 27.05.1912, Brasław (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.09.15-1944.06.19

Location

Sloboda (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Ostrowskiego Street 7 (Rakowska Street 7) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Minsk (Belarus), ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.07.27-1944.07.26

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Majdanek Radom Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

Terror in the "incorporated lands" – the Łódź region

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Malanowski Eugeniusz 08.07.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Pisowacka Józefa 1905?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.02.14-1945.05.26

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp)

en
Witness

Kacprzyk Barbara 1912

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.06.14-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Rożek Stefania 30.08.1917, Lwów (now:Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Sadkowski Henryk Władysław 28.11.1889, Zabrodzie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06.12-1945.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Sosnowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Celler Ewa 04.01.1895

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940.09-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 63/67

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Matuszczak Maria

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.12.09-1944.01.06

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Pątkowski Wacław

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.01.11-1944.06

Location

Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Podsiadła Stefania

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.01.11-1944.07.28

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)