Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.07.19 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5029)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.19-1945

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.10.04

Location

Radom

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Grabowska Anna 17.05.1889

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.15-1943.08.09

Location

Warsaw, św. Jacka Odrowąża Street KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Stanik Marian 30.09.1915, Guzów (Orońsko district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1942.09.18-1944.10

Location

Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 KL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Władysław 1899?, Stachura

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.14-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pogłodów (Mniów) Kielce