Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.02.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2763)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szymborski Leon 1913?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.14

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gielwert Edward 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.03

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Garczyński Władysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ułanówka (Ukraine) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station Sarny (Ukraine), train station Ivaksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Gajewski Marian 15.08.1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Olita (Lithuania)

Witness

Filipek Zygmunt 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.05

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Velikiye Luki (Russia, Pskov Oblast) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Filip Jakub

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.29-1941.09.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug – Yugra)

Witness

Dubiago Arkadiusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.07.07-1941.09.11

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Miadzioł (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dąbrowski Jan Adam 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.09-1942.02.03

Location

Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Maryanovka (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Czerniawski Michał 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.11-1941.09.26

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Czyż Henryk

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1943

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Frydrychówka (Volochysk, Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Bzik Wacław 1909?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.06

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Tajshetlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Bujko Wiktor

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Brzozowski Jan 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)