Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.16 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4174)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wlazło Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16-1942.02.28

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Śliwonik Hipolit 11.03.1920 Waniewo (Wysokie Mazowieckie county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Ochman Maria

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.02.25-1941.09.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Żurawski Kazimierz 1920

Topic

Date

1940.09.27-1941.11.05

Location

Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR)

Witness

Olender Michał 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.25-1942.02.16

Location

-

Witness

Zalewski Jerzy 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.09

Location

Kruhel (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pawulski Paweł 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.27-1942.02.03

Location

Krowinka (Ukraine)

Witness

Staszak Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.07.10-1941.06.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Tallinn (Estonia)

Witness

Łopata Franciszek

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Gomuła Genowefa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wójcik Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Palczewski Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Tyburski Ryszard

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Tarczyński Karol

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Firlej (Radom) Radom Jedlińsk

Witness

Świątek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-