Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.16 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3495)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wlazło Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16-1942.02.28

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zawadzka Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Affek Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Świątkowski Edmund

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szczepański Marian

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Warsaw Siedlce

Witness

Staszewski Alfons 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Steczyński Władysław 1903?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09

Location

Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobiecki Władysław 1924?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Śmierczyk Henryk 1913?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Smerczyński Władysław 1926?

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.05-1942.02.13

Location

-

Witness

Skarżyński Zdzisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Sopulski Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sikorski Albert

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce