Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.18 - 1941.08.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4408)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Jaszczyński Roman 05.04.1918, Bochnia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Piękoś Michał 07.11.1916

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.19-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.19-1943.03.12

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Zasadzki Zbigniew 28.10.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1943.03.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Boratyński Stefan (Kluska) 13.06.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.14-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Jurecka Waleria 1919?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój Kotki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Struzikiewicz Ignacy 1884?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue)

Witness

Wesołowski Teodor 1885?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.01-1944.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Słupia, forced labor camp Mikułowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Świąder Andrzej 1912?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.01-1945.02

Location

Słabkowice Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Chrabąszcz Stanisława 1899?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1941

Location

Sandomierz KL Dachau (Germany)