Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1683)
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
Szczepaniak Stanisław 1921
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1943
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kartaly (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan)
Denkiewicz Michał 1893?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1880, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.10-1943.05
LocationWarsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom
Gorzałczyński Stanisław 15.07.1912, Białaczów
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1942.09-1942.12
LocationBiałaczów
Rawski Julian 1909?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20-1943
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Bartoszewicz Emilia 09.11.1915
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.05.15
LocationCeperka (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kirovka (Bajmaganbiet Iztolin aul, Kazakhstan) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Gulik Józef
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.03.10-1942?
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rożek Franciszek 1896
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09-1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region
Date1944.10.05-1944
LocationWarsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)
Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.02.10-1942.02.25
LocationGwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)
Rodak Józef
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1942-1943
LocationZamość German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski London (Great Britain)
Kapelańska Leokadia 1920, Radziłów
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1941.05.03-1943
LocationRadziłów Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karabulak (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kusmuryn (Kazachstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)
Podsiadło Maria 03.12.1922, Chełmno (Chełmno county)
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.10-1942.02.28
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Priluzsky District (Russia, Komi Republic) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)
Lipińska Irena 1924?
TopicIn exile – Vologda Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.05
LocationZdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Altai Krai (Russia) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Karpierz Franciszek
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1942
LocationKamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast Borszczów (Ukraine) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine)
Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.04.20-1945.05.05
LocationKraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I
Bajorek Zygmunt 1915?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.19
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semey (Kazakshtan)
Piątek Bolesław 1885, Dąbrowa Górnicza
TopicKielce - everyday terror
Date1943-1944.08
LocationKielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)
Chołodowska Leokadia 04./23.04.1915
Topic