Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
Search results (571)
Franaszewski Hieronim 30.09.1904, Warsaw
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943.01-1944.04
LocationKL Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek
Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1941.06.26-1944.04.06
LocationKL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek
Tauss Václav
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.06-1943.06
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź Hamburg (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Schwarzholz (Germany) Budapest (Hungary) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Klim Jan
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.28-1943.04.17
LocationZamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Rosin Arnost 1912?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943.02
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.08-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)
Łukaszczuk Wawrzyniec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.28-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street
Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01-1943.08
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.11-1945.01.18
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.08.12-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.10-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.01-1945
LocationSandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.08.18-1944.11.11
LocationPustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.02.18-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1944.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz
Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw
Topic