Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (148)
Jędrzejczak Joanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1940.05.12-1945.06.28
LocationBiałystok KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.02.13-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1941-1945
LocationArbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Żarczyński Józef 10.03.1911, Biała Cerkiew (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.12-1944.09.30
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Kraków Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4
Wardalińska Maria 13.06.1921; Pruszków
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1979.10.16
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Podkowa Leśna Milanówek Ożarów Mazowiecki Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4
Saloni Juliusz Bożydar 02.08.1916; Stanisławów (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.14-1944.11
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Francuska Street Warsaw, Waszyngtona rounabout Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Podkowa Leśna Grodzisk Mazowiecki
Kurkowski Jan 08.09.1893
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.10-1944.12
LocationJedlnia-Letnisko Siczki
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.10-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze
Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.04.10-1945.05.02
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp) Hohenlychen (Germany)
Grabowski Władysław 1886?
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943.04-1943.08
LocationKL Majdanek Kraków, Rekener Company, Dietla Street 29
Wyrębowski Adam 19.12.1882, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.15
LocationWarsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Catherine's Church, Kościelna Street (Fosa Street 17)
Lipiński Eryk 12.07.1908; Kraków
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.01-1944.09
LocationWarsaw Pruszków, Dulag 121 Milanówek
Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.18-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)
Komar Marian 11.10.1928, Białka
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationŁuków (lubelskie voivodeship)
Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903
TopicMichniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside
Date1939-1945
LocationKielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska
Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.01-1942
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof
Piotrowicz Genowefa 1919?
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region
Date1944.10-1944.10
LocationSmyków (Raków commune), forest
Cichocki Edmund 17.06.1915, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.06.26-1944.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Wołczyński Jan
Topic