Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1753)
Szapiro Eliasz 1914?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1939.10.28-1943
LocationNowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki
Szachowski Mieczysław 1896?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.13-1941.09
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Szutowicz Stefan 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.12-1942.03
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz
Sajpel Józef 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.12
LocationLesko, prison Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirovgrad (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast), prison
Stępień Marian Bolesław 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.19-1941.09.13
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Stęchły Władysław 1915?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.11.29-1941.09.27
LocationVoroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Voroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sankowski Stanisław 08.05.1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.24
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)
Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.05.24-1943.08.10
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Zaprucki Michał 1911
TopicIn exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.03.07 - 1941.08.01
LocationPoldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.10-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Stutthof KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.08.31-1941.09.15
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Forgacz Florian 19.09.1911; Jezupol (Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.09.19-1942.01.01
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Grzeszczak Jerzy 1923?
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.28-1942.02
LocationPoltava (Ukraine) Międzybrodzie Komi Republic (Russia)
Siwy Szymon 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.02.20-1943
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)
Witeszczak Karol 1919?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.03.27-1942.09.18
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Uman (Ukraine) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Burda Augustyn 1901?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.04.28 - 1941.09.03
LocationKołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)
Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06.30-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Łojko Kazimierz
TopicIn exile – Povolzhye
Date1940.02.10-1943
LocationTashkent (Uzbekistan) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Lubańska Krystyna 07.03.1923
Topic