Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (526)
Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.08.03-1945.07.27
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Mościska (now in Ukraine) Bydgoszcz Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Magnuszewska Jadwiga 1920?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.21-1945.01.19
LocationTomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.03-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Jaworska Bogna 1925?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.08-1943.07.15
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)
Mazur Stanisław 1902?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.01-1943
LocationLeokadiów Góra Puławska Tomaszów Lubelski Władysławów (Zwoleń district) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Ługi (Zwoleń district) Celestynów (Zwoleń district) Polesie (Puławy district) Pająków Mszadla Stara Mszadla Nowa
Kolbicz Henryk
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationIłża
Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.04.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Rablin Artur 03.05.1923, Kraków
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.03-1945.03
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen
Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.12-1943.12
LocationOstrowiec Świętokrzyski Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Starachowice Radom, Biała Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Bliżyn Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna
-
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940-1943
LocationWarsaw, Przyokopowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 101 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Bielański Forest Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Spokojna Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Włodarski Włodzimierz (Walczak Wacław) 03.01.1907, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1939.09-1944.11.01
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Wolska Street
Krukowska Irena
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationWierzbnik (Starachowice)
Anonymous
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Radom region
Date1939.09.01-1945.05
LocationWarsaw
Kosiński Wacław 21.09.1882
TopicRadom – daily terror
Date1939-1945.01
LocationRadom, Grodzka Street 10 Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Radom, Roman Catholic cemetery, Limanowskiego Street Radom, synagogue, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Radom, Grodzka Street 8 Radom, train station, Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 6
Klimiuk Kazimiera
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWilga (mazowieckie voivodeship) Skurcza Warsaw, Tamka Street 35 Łaskarzew Żabieniec
Zycher 1906?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06 -1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Reczyńska Zdzisława
Topic