Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (215)
Czechocki Eli 1901?
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Białystok Ghetto
Date1942.05-1943.11.28
LocationBiałystok, ghetto KL Stutthof
Orzeczek Władysław 1897?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw
-
TopicDate
1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pokorna Street Warsaw, Przejazd Street Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mogielnica (Grójec district) Warka Grójec Sochaczew Żyrardów Mszczonów Piaseczno (Piaseczno county) Grodzisk Mazowiecki Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Okuniew Wawer (Warsaw) Małkinia Górna Kraków Częstochowa Legionowo, ghetto Wilanów (Warsaw) Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Wołomin Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Mińsk Mazowiecki Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street 25 Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street
Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationZamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)
Warman Zygmunt 1905?
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.29-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street
Gelbkron Moszek (Maciejuk Józef) 1903?
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10-1943.05
LocationWarsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Orla Street 6 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 12
Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.06-1943.06
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, the Bekermans House for the Old and the Disabled of the Jewish Faith, Warszawska Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.04.07-1945
LocationJaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.07.12-1945.01.27
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Jeziory (Belarus) Jeziory (now in Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka
Wniler Samuel 12.11.1914, Wiedeń (Austria)
TopicDate
-
LocationBrody (Ukraine) Załoźce (Ukraine) German extermination camp of Bełżec Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine)
Czapla Władysław 1901?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationCzęstochowa Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship)
Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.07-1942
LocationWarsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7
Blumenthal Nachman 1901?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11.25-1944
LocationGerman extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Częstochowa Przemyśl Radom Kraków, ghetto Radom Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Radom Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine)
Falk Ignacy 1902?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationWarsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Radom Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street
Długosz Wiesława
Topic