Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (675)
Piotrowski Feliks
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.08-1941.09.10
LocationVyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Milewski Aleksander 16.03.1918
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.20-1941.09.14
LocationAugustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Popławski Stanisław 1923?
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1939.09.17-1941.11
LocationCheremushki (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Balakhtinsky District) Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Pimiya (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Witek Piotr 1899.01.16
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.21 - 1941.09.23
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Szapiro Eliasz 1914?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1939.10.28-1943
LocationNowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki
Woroniuk Wacław 1923
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date-
LocationStepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region)
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Przybyłkiewicz Zdzisław 1908?, Tarnów
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.04-1944.07
Location-
Miłosz Jan 1897
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Zapaśnik Piotr
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17-1941.09
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Slutsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.03.20 - 1941.08.01
LocationBrześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Garszyński Kazimierz 1902?
TopicKujawy region - the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.03-1939.09.03
LocationBydgoszcz
Pyliński Emanuel
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09-1941.10.15
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Szczepan Józef 1908?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1941.03.05-1942.02.09
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), Szumlańskich Street (Seczenowa Street) Lwów (Ukraine), militia station, Kordeckiego Street 24 (Stepanivny Street 24) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Nowoukrainka (Ukraine), train station Mariupol (Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)
Koseski Mieczysław 1915?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.07.29-1945
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pionki, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921
TopicIn exile – Kostroma Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.06
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)
Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw
Topic