Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4316)
Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Stryj Franciszek 05.01.1912, Ruda Śląska
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.03-1944.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Marczak vel Marczyńska Józefa 04.11.1897, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34
Mamontowicz Janina Józefa 1919?
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.13
LocationWarsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 27 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60
Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Dulag 121
Stryjewski Feliks 1882?
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.12.26-1939.12.27
LocationWawer (Warsaw), Widoczna Street Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer (Warsaw), Antoni Bartoszek's cafe, Widoczna Street 85 Wawer (Warsaw), train station
Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.10-1943.01
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street
Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.10.08-1944.10.29
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.08.18-1944.11.11
LocationPustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek
Puchała Reinhold 17.07.1919, Chorzów
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.06-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.03-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.09.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Juszczakiewicz Wacław 28.10.1892, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1944.04.23
LocationZąbki Bukowiec (Legionowo)
Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Orzeszek Władysław 11.04.1897, Studno
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944
LocationWarsaw, Kowelska Street
Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.12-1943.02
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station
Woźnicka Stefania Jadwiga 05.10.1895, Opoczno
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Gostyńska Street 17 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Grabowska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Skowroński Feliks 29.05.1894, Jaksice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)
Topic