Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3048)
Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09.01-1945.04.09
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kyiv (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Feinberg Kai 1921, Oslo
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.09-1945.04
LocationOslo (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Suliborski Stanisław 13.03.1911, Pińsk (now in Belarus)
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.15-1942.02
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station Dresden (Germany)
Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.08.03-1945.07.27
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Mościska (now in Ukraine) Bydgoszcz Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.06-1944.09.29
LocationPrzemyśl Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jarosław Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kordek Ryszard 18.0.04.1921, Ząbkowice
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.12.12-1944.07.14
LocationZąbkowice (Dąbrowa Górnicza) Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.07.01-1945.01
LocationBerlin (Germany) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.15-1944.03.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1944.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01.20
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09-1945.03
LocationCzęstochowa Radom Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908
TopicA mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen
Date1942.10-1943.04
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.10-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1944.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz
Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.03-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1913, Szarlej (Piekary Śląskie)
Topic