Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3915)
Poniatowska Mirosława
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09.01-1945
LocationŁuków (lubelskie voivodeship)
Bigoraj Józef 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.07 - 1941.09.20
LocationDrohiczyn (now in Belarus) Czerwień (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bielski Emil 1898
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.03.29
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Bielecki Lucjan 1906
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.04.21 - 1941.09.25
LocationMolotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Biełooki Wiktor 1900
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.04.03 - 1941.09.06
LocationSzczuczyn Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Biś Teodor 1901?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Urgench (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)
Bielonuzko Szymon 1902
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.05 - 1942.04.22
LocationMinsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Bielenia Maciej 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.09 - 1941.09.19
LocationWołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Plotnicki Bogusław
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939-1944.07.22
LocationŁomża Białystok Siedlce
Bendowski Stefan 1906
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1941.04.01 - 1942.02
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)
Baranowski Julian 1902
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.08.24
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Turzyński Władysław 1898
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08 - 1942.02
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Piątkowski Tadeusz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.09
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Borzuchowski Leon 11.04.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.09.19-1945.05.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.11.30-1944.07.22
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Chudzikiewicz Zdzisław 03.03.1922, Lublin
TopicIn exile – Kostroma Oblast
Date1939.10-1942.03.26
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Neya (Russia, Kostroma Oblast)
Ostrowska Aniela 28.08.1908
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.02.10-1942.07.06
LocationKermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Stryj (now in Ukraine) Tehran (Iran) Proletarye (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.08.17-1945.02
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Jarosiński Edward 1904?, Wołów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Topic