Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (301)
Sadowski Stanisław 1908?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.09.22-1944
LocationBusko-Zdrój Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Rosin Arnost 1912?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943.02
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Karczewski Stanisław
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1944.08.02-1945.05
LocationWarsaw, Wiejska Street 1 Warsaw, Piusa XI Street 2 (Piękna Street) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Wiejska Street 1
Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1941-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Lorenc Wacław 1909?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.09.01-1944.09.03
LocationWarsaw, Podhalańska Street 1 (Orężna Street 1) Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 7 (Orężna Street 7)
Lessman Bolesław 17.02.1904
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.12.26-1939.12.27
LocationAnin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3
Korff-Kawecka Helena 10.08.1907, Warsaw
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.12.26-1940.04
LocationAnin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3
Ciszewski Cezariusz 25.06.1902, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.09.08-1945.02
LocationWarsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Jana Chryzostoma Paska 3 Warsaw, Paska Street 3 Warsaw, Paska Street 13 Warsaw, Jana Chryzostoma Paska 13 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Jarosińska Władysława 18.12.1884, Rozprza
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.09.02-1944.09.05
LocationWarsaw, Podhalańska Street 25 (Orężna Street 25)
Majewski Edward 06.07.1903
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków
Date1944.08.01-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Czerniaków
Owiński Tadeusz 21.07.1904; Kołomyja (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1939.09-1944.10
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Szumigaj Franciszek 12.10.1906, Łódź
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.02
LocationWarsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Długa Street 7
Osiński Józef 13.03.1898, Święcice (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 or Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Wolska Street 115 Warsaw, Wolska Street 117 Warsaw, Wolska Street 119 Warsaw, Wolska Street 123 Warsaw, Wolska Street 126 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 114
Szczepanik Stanisław 1922?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1945
LocationStopnica Wełecz Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Gadawa Słupia (Busko-Zdrój county) Mietel
Żurkowski Jerzy 1924?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1944.08-1945?
LocationRadom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Częstochowa Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Małogoszcz
Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.03.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pec Władysław 23.01.1900, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.02-1944.09.12
LocationWarsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121
Pętkowski Jan 1901?
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941.03.07-1944.08
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Bydgoszcz
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź Hamburg (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Schwarzholz (Germany) Budapest (Hungary) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Poduszczak Janina 10.08.1917, Rożki
Topic