Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (512)
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1932-1945
LocationLidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Janczarski Teofil 1884.04.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)
Wierzbiński Józef 1899
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10
LocationChkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan)
Szyszko-Bohusz Adolf 19.08.1883, Narva (Estonia)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.05-1945.01.17
LocationParis (France) Kazimierz Dolny Ottawa (Canada) Wrocław Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Radom Sandomierz Sandomierz
Wilarski Mieczysław 1920
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date-
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street)
Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1910, Nygut
TopicGdańsk – daily terror
Date1935-1945
LocationGdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz Piaśnica
Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.09.19-1941.09.19
LocationWarsaw, Łochowska Street 36 Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Otwocka Street KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.01.14-1945.01.29
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz, Gestapo headquarters, Czarnieckiego Street 13 Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze
Tarnawski Władysław 1899.07.07
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationMolotov (Perm, Russia, Perm Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Taratuta Piotr 1895
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date-
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Mustyk Piotr 1899.06.13
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.09.24 - 1943.02.15
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Czyż (Wilgat) Krystyna 11.10.1923, Lublin
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.03.04-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
-
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Tarnów Ghetto
Date-
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, ghetto Lwów (now in Ukraine) Pustków, forced labor camp
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.31-1942.07.22
LocationKozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Głąb Józef 1894
TopicIn exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1939.09.07-1942.03.06
LocationBorki Wielkie (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)
Ślepokóra Gustaw 25.10.1919; Rawa Ruska (Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.09-1942.10.16
LocationRawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)
Wysocki Jan 1919?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.25
LocationKyiv (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)
Bujalski Zenon Paweł 15.01.1912, Klukówek
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.02- 1944.08.27
LocationWarsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 85 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 27
Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.10-1943.02.20
LocationLwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Sibiszowski Jan 1913?
Topic