Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (234)
Michalak Stanisław 1909
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.10.02-1941.08.17
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sasów (now in Ukraine) Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)
Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940-1941.09.17
LocationVorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Osterweil Jakub 1896
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.08.28-1941.10.15
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Lubaczów Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Grot Józef 11.01.1897
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.01-1942.02.20
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Czorsztyn Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowy Sącz Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Tokmok (Kyrgyzstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Misiak Konstanty 1888
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.20- 1941.09.02
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Daugavpils (Latvia), internment camp Liepāja (Latvia), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Riga (Latvia)
Zychała Mikołaj
TopicIn exile – Vologda Oblast
Date1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16
LocationKrzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Mihułka Tadeusz
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.24 - 1942.02.11
LocationSambor (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
-
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13 - 1942.03.25
LocationStancyonnoye (Kazakhstan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)
Sierżant Zenon 1909?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.03.26-1942.02
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Dołhinów (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)
Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.24-1942.06.10
LocationPrzemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wulc Rafał
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.22 - 1942.03.24
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Wutke Paweł 1893
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Czekaj Eugeniusz
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.17 - 1941.07.30
Location-
Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.12.06-1942.02.13
LocationCzortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Janczulewicz Hieronim 1899
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date-
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kaunas (Lithuania) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp
Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.06-1945.05.06
LocationKalisz KL Melk (Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Karelia
Date1939.09 - 1942.04
LocationOlita (Lithuania), internee camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Giecold Bolesław 1910?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Tambov Oblast
Date1941.06.11-1941.12.14
LocationNowogródek (now in Belarus) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
Location-
Usowski Jan 1898.04.25
Topic