Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2523)
Pałyga Jan 1898.10.15
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18 - 1941.08.23
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Piątkowski Tadeusz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.09
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.10.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Makowski Wacław 1920?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.05.07-1942.03.15
LocationKyiv (Ukraine) Pryluky (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków
TopicDispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice
Date1942.04-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07.01-1945.01.18
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02.18-1945.02
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)
Ciuk Władysław 1900?, Brzeście (skarżyski district)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941-1944.02
LocationBliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, forced labor camp Wojtyniów Jastrzębia (district of Skarżysko-Kamienna)
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
-
TopicDate
-
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Soldau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen
-
TopicIn exile – Povolzhye
Date-
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)
Malawer Bronisława 1908?
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1944.01-1945.01
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Wodzisław Śląski KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Ładecki Stefan 09.09.1918
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow
Date1942.12-1945.05.02
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Rafałowski Bolesław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.05.28-1940.09
LocationŁomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Rościszewska Helena
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1940.04.19-1942.02.16
LocationKosowo (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Przyłuki (now in Belarus) Odessa (Ukraine) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Nurata (Uzbekistan)
Rowbuć Piotr 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.06.14-1942
LocationStarobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Król Jan 1896?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.12.17-1941.09.01
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Jurys Olga 23.12.1915, Rymanów
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.08.16-1941
LocationAsino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)
Korowaj Feliks 1911
Topic