Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2549)
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.06.06-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Kuszewski Józef 1899?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1944-1944
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Kotowski Czesław 06.05.1920, Sterdyń
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Kosów Lacki Sterdyń Zembrów
Krajewski
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Kosów Lacki Warsaw
Tusiewicz Władysław 16.06.1897
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1940.02.12-1945.01
LocationBór (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, elementary school, Konarskiego Street 17 Skarżysko-Kamienna, St. Joseph the Bridegroom's Church, Kolejowa Street (Legionów Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan Monastery, Rynek Street 64 Rejów (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan monastery, Rynek Street 64
Myszko Józef 1903?
TopicThe Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1945
Location-
Sterdyner Józef 1910?
TopicThe Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.11-1944.02.24
LocationChełm Chełm, POW camp "Stalag 319", Rampa Brzeska Street
Tomiczek Henryk
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1980
LocationŚwider (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Silberberg, Oflag VIII B KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C
Wiśniewski Henryk 27.09.1914, Wilanów (Warsaw)
TopicExecutions in Mazovia
Date1942.03-1945
LocationWilanów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów Estates Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów 44
Radomski Eugeniusz 28.07.1917, Natolin (Warsaw)
TopicExecutions in Mazovia
Date1939.11.13-1943.09
LocationWilanów (Warsaw) Natolin (Warsaw), Natoliński Park
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Wolter Władysław 05.02.1897, Kraków
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.31-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kwiek Stanisław 17.06.1911, Sterdyń
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1943.02-1944
LocationPaulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship)
Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region
Date1943.12.13-1945.04
LocationKL Stutthof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)
Wędzik Władysław 05.08.1915, Biel (Małkinia county)
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941-1942
LocationZaręby Kościelne Małkinia Górna
Wilczyński Stanisław 01.04.1924, Biel (Małkinia Górna county)
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1940-1945
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Guty-Bujno Orło (mazowieckie voivodeship)
Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationZamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1941-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Gross-Rosen Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jastrzębie Zdrój KL Auschwitz I Dąbrowa Górnicza, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Żytnia Street 8
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
Topic