Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1613)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.11.15 - 1941.11.17
LocationSorokskaja (Belomorsk, Russia, Republic of Karelia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
-
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date-
Location-
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.02-1943.04.11
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Lubaczów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.03-1945.03
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.12.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.03-1945.01.21
LocationKL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)
Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.10.15-1944.10.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.04-1944.09
LocationKL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Denisow Piotr 1894?
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1942-1944.05
LocationKL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek
Barczak Franciszek 03.04.1913, Świeca
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.28-1941.09.13
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Bartkiewicz Władysław 1918?, Delatyn (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.05-1942.01.13
LocationKołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Baumgarten Józefina
TopicIn exile – Mari El Republic
Date1940.06.28-1941.09.28
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nurumbal (Russia, Mari El Republic), POW forced labor camp Nurumbal (Russia, Mari El Republic), forced labor camp for POWs
Bałajewicz Jadwiga 1914
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.09.13- 1942.03.24
LocationWinniki (now in Ukraine) Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Nizhnyaya Tura (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD headquarters, Sovnarkomovskaya Street 5 (Zen Mironosic Street 5) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)
Bakuła Antoni 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.08-1941.09.29
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Mańkowski Kazimierz 02.03.1895
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.30-1942.03.23
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bukhara Oblast (Uzbekistan)
Malecka Janina 14.10.1914
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.06.29-1942.09.09
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Pietrzak Wacław 1907
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.11.07-1941.10.21
LocationKołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Śniatyń (now in Ukraine)
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1939.09.14-1944.12.12
LocationWarsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
Topic