Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (359)
Mińko Bolesław 1910?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.24-1942.02.24
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)
Kotowski Czesław 19.07.1902, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.28-1945.04
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76
Kardasz Adam
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.13
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Woronienka (now in Ukraine) Worochta (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Pryluky (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Kniaz-Pogost (Jemva, Russia, Komi Republic), train station Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia)
Bator Franciszek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Tver Oblast
Date1939.11.15-1940.05.15
LocationOstashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Swendrowski Tadeusz 1910?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.12.26 - 1941.11
LocationSoleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.04.15-1945.01.18
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek
Gołost Aleksander 05.12.1902
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1942.04.05
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania)
Pytlak Jan 1896
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Faja Ernest 24.12.1920, Izabelów
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1941.07.15
LocationUkhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novotroitskoe (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)
Fenc Bolesław 1902?
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.06.28-1942.02
LocationSamarkand (Uzbekistan) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Beryozovsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Pułaski Mieczysław 1900?, Radków (Tomaszów county)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.06.21-1942.03.08
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), Lwowska Street 108 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine)
Pałuszka Stanisław 1899?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09-1942.03
LocationBarnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzisna (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5
Pawłowski Adam 1911?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.02.26-1942.02.26
LocationKuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)
Matuszewski Alojzy 1898
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.23-1941.08.29
LocationGryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Cieślak Bolesław 1907?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.12.12-1941.08
LocationStolin (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic)
Haas Ludwika
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date-
LocationJalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai)
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.03-1945.01.21
LocationKL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)
Mańkowski Kazimierz 02.03.1895
Topic