Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
Search results (81)
Tomaszewski Wilhelm 1916
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.13-1942.09.23
LocationBorysław (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine) Pechora (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)
Müller Filip 1921?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.08.11-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.11-1945.05.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)
Magnuszewska Jadwiga 1920?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.21-1945.01.19
LocationTomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1945.04.15
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4
Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.06.25-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.08.18-1945.05.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź Hamburg (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Schwarzholz (Germany) Budapest (Hungary) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.06.06-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Braun Lejzor 24.11.1920, Żuromin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.01-1945.05.11
LocationMława, Ghetto KL Stutthof Mława, Prison, Narutowicza Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)
Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.12-1945.01.25
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4
Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.10-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.28-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)
Bernhard Ferdynand 03.04.1919, Liberec (Czech Republic)
Topic