Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (55)
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.10.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Weissblum Giza 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08-1945.03
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.14-1943.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow
Date1942.12-1945.05.02
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Thessaloniki (Greece)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1944.03-1945.04
LocationMechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.05.10-1944.10.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Kowalczyk Janina 1907?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01-1943.08
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.21-1945.01.18
LocationGorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.06-1945.01.18
LocationPrzemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Foltynova Vera 1919?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939-1945
LocationČeské Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.01.14-1945.01.29
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz, Gestapo headquarters, Czarnieckiego Street 13 Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1944.05-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Świderek Maria 09.02.1905
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.03.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec
Topic