Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3394)
Paluszkiewicz Felicjan
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Dachau (Germany) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Otwock, ghetto
Sucharewicz Janina
TopicThe Polish diplomacy and its bid to help Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationPrague (Czech Republic) Anin (Warsaw)
Płoszczański Roman 1915?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.12-1941.09.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Błażewicz Romuald
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.26-1942
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)
Burakiewicz Maria
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.10-1942.04.05
LocationKomi Republic (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Cieślak Jan 1905
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.10-1941.02.14
LocationSyktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)
Bielski Emil 1898
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.03.29
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Banaś Jan 1893
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.10 - 1941.09.15
LocationHermanów (lubelskie voivodeship) Altai Krai (Russia) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Yevgen 1985
TopicFighting in Donbas (2014 and/or 2022)
Date-
LocationStanytsia Luhanska Nikopol
Głowacki Czesław 1921?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.08.16-1945.06.13
LocationWarsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Krzepicki Henryk 04.03.1914, Złoczew
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1942.07.25-1943.04.29
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzika Street 3 (Zamenhofa Street 1) Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 19
Yana
TopicFighting in Donbas (2014 and/or 2022)
Date-
LocationKonstantynivka Avdiivka Pokrovsk
Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1943.05.28-1945
LocationMechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)
Bed Elisabeth 12.03.1905, Amsterdam (The Nederlands)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1944.09.05-1945.01.27
LocationKL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Rabicz Malwina
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.01.16-1942
LocationPińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Margilan (Uzbekistan) Yelets (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Proletarskaya Street 1 B Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast)
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1940-1944
LocationStarachowice Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7
Bazylewska Ludwika
TopicPrisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce
Date1939.09.06-1939.10.15
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3
Obara Jan 1900?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1944.07.24
LocationOstrowiec Świętokrzyski Bór Kunowski Gębice (Godów) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, the mill, Siennieńska Street
Staniewski Roman 19.07.1899, Nowa Słupia
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.03-1943.03
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka" Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine Hucisko (commune of Nowa Słupia)
Zelent Stanisław 14.11.1905, Brześć (now: Belarus)
Topic