Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1897)
Grabowski Ludwik 12.06./06.12.1882, Józefin (Halinów county)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944.03.07-1944.04.26
LocationWarsaw, Wspólna Street 53 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.19
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Przyborowska Maria 29.07.1898, Warsaw
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1939.10.01-1942.07.02
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Poznańska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Borzykowski Tuwia (Tadeusz) 1911
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10.02-1942.05.08
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 22 (Franciszkańska Street 18) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 30 (Wałowa Street 7) Skarżysko-Kamienna
Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.08.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44
Wiernik Jankiel (Smarzyński Jan) 1889, Biała Podlaska
TopicTreblinka – extermination camp
Date1942.08.22-1943.06
LocationWarsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6
Bartosiński Mieczysław Franciszek 02.04.1921, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.22-1945.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)
Kotowski Czesław 19.07.1902, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.28-1945.04
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76
Borowski Edward 13.11.1903, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.09.15-1945.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Czerniakowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25
Malinowski Władysław
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05.09
LocationBiałystok Poznań Bydgoszcz Gdynia Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Warecka Street Prużana (Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Bereza Kartuska (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus)
Machałowski Jan 22.02.1912, Warszawa
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.10.30-1945.06.15
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) Leipzig (Germany)
Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.10.10-1944.09.15
LocationAnin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)
Makowska Janina 26.11.1906
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1943.12.14-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121
Stankowski Kazimierz
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1944-1945
LocationLichwin (Tarnów district), Nowy Świat KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw Radzymin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18
Torliński Leon 04.11.1913; Władysławowo (Wielka Wieś)
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1944.07.01.-1945.06
LocationSandomierz Kielce Poznań Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Kudowa-Zdrój Duszniki-Zdrój
Karaś Maria 11.08.1919, Warsaw
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Łysobyki (Jeziorzany) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Thuringia (Germany)
Mycielska Danuta
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Nieborów (Łowicz district) Warsaw, Powązki Military Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Sierakowice Prawe Sierakowice Lewe Września (Września district), Opieszyn Palace, Opieszyn Street 1 Warsaw, Visitationist Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 34 Warsaw, Military Cemetery at Powązki, Powązkowska Street 43/45
Henkel Andrzej
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia, train station Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica
Przygodzki Jacek
Topic